2017 IMD Outstanding Awards

Division Outstanding Nordic Patrol Idaho Falls Nordic Patrol - Idaho Fall Nordic Patrol
Runner-Up - National Outstanding Nordic Patrol Idaho Falls Nordic Patrol - Idaho Fall Nordic Patrol
Division Outstanding OEC Instructor David Martin - Pebble Creek
National Ski Patrol Hall of Fame Marty Hubner - Alumni

2017 IMD Discipline-Specific Outstanding Instructors

Northern Outstanding Avalanche Instructor Jim Price – Pebble Creek
Northern Outstanding MTR Instructor Greg Burch - Pebble Creek
Northern Outstanding OEC Instructor Kathleen Olson - Pebble Creek
Northern Outstanding OET Instructor Pat Parker - Pebble Creek
   
Southern Outstanding MTR Instructor Michelle Carlisle - Beaver Mountain
Southern Outstanding OEC Instructor George Angelo - Utah Olympic Park
Southern Outstanding OET Instructor Duke Speer – Canyons

2017 Patroller’s Cross

Olivier Brand - Park City at Canyons Regina Gade - Park City at Canyons

2017 Yellow Merit Star

Michael Carlisle - Beaver Mountain Teri Strong - Beaver Mountain
Gary (Duke) Speer - Park City at Canyons Jeff Britton - Pebble Creek
Zane Clement - Pebble Creek David Martin - Pebble Creek

2017 Blue Merit Star

David Anderson - Beaver Mountain Jeff Majors - Beaver Mountain
Keaton Smith - Beaver Mountain Kelly Strong - Beaver Mountain
Ken Mathys - Beaver Mountain Lance Darley - Beaver Mountain
Aaron Middlehurst - Park City at Canyons Anderson Fackler - Park City at Canyons
Brett Jeppesen - Park City at Canyons Brian Silvey - Park City at Canyons
Christopher Hall - Park City at Canyons Cody Evans - Park City at Canyons
Emily Burney (2 stars) - Park City at Canyons Grace Blissell (2 stars) - Park City at Canyons
Ian Laurensen - Park City at Canyons Jeff Lonn - Park City at Canyons
Joe Vercellotti - Park City at Canyons JP Gould - Park City at Canyons
Julia Edwards - Park City at Canyons Landon Nistler - Park City at Canyons
Lauren (Ditolla)Edwards - Park City at Canyons Mark Russel - Park City at Canyons
Paul Ivaska - Park City at Canyons Paul Santana - Park City at Canyons
Scott Hill - Park City at Canyons Tyler St. Jeor - Park City at Canyons

2017 Green Merit Star

Dan Griffith - Pebble Creek Todd Mauger - Pebble Creek
Waylon Wade - Pebble Creek  

2017 Purple Merit Star

Brad Washa - Park City at Canyons Mike Craig - Park City at Canyons
Rebecca Parkinson – Grand Targhee David Ridill – Grand Targhee
Lyman Joe Lehman - Pebble Creek  

2017 National Appointment

Kenneth Lyon - Beaver Mountain Lance Darley - Beaver Mountain
Michelle Carlisle - Beaver Mountain Barry Abrahamsen - Park City at Canyons
Paul Santana - Park City at Canyons  

2017 Distinguished Service Award

Gary Ren - Brighton Gregory Brown - Brighton
Marc Barlage - Brighton Roger Rains - Brighton
Jeff Doerr - Pebble Creek Jim Price - Pebble Creek